Archive for June 6th, 2011

Shea Butter?

Author: Dr. Larita
June 6, 2011

Shea butter is a yellowish or ivory colored natural fat that comes from the seed of the African shea tree. Extracting shea butter from the seed is a social activity for African women elders and young girls who crush and boil the seeds by hand.  Shea butter is used in Africa for cooking oil, as a water proofing wax, for hairdressing, for candle-making, and also as an ingredient of medicinal ointments.

The main industrial use of shea butter outside Africa is in cosmetics, such as moisturizer creams and emulsions, and in hair conditioners for dry and brittle hair. This versatile cream can be used to correct many skin conditions which we’ll discuss in a later post.


You are currently browsing the Natural Body Guru weblog archives for the day Monday, June 6th, 2011.

Calendar

June 2011
M T W T F S S
« May   Jul »
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930